Lemon Grass

Common name: Pirheghaans

Botanical Name: Cymbopogan flexuosus

Family: Graminae

Description

A perennial grass about 3m tall. Leaves linear-lanceolate, 125 cm long. 1.7 cm broad. Flowers grayish or grayish green, rarely purple tinged, in drooping panicles.

Flowering period: July-Sept

Parts used: Whole Plant

Distribution: Cultivated throughout plain area of Nepal.

Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation

Specification of Lemon Grass
1. Organoleptic Properties
Appearance Fluid liquid.
Color Deep yellow to orange-brown.
Aroma Fresh-grassy lemon-type.
2. Physico-chemical Properties
Specific gravity 0.8725 to 0.8965 at 25º C
Optical rotation [-] 1.25º to [-] 5º at 25º C.
Refractive index 1.4850 to 1.4936 at 25º C
Acid number 2 to 10
Ester number 15 to 40
Ester number after acetylation 220 to 260
Solubility Soluble in 0.5 to 1.5 vol. of 80% alcohol
Citral content 70 to 85% (Hydroxylamine hydrochloride method)
3. Chemical constituent:
Herbs afford an essential oil containing Citral A and Citral B as major component and others are ά and β-pinene, camphene, limonene, linalol, nerol, geraniol and Geranyl Acetate.
4. Uses:
  1. Plant is aromatic, stimulant, diaphortetic, anthelmintic and laxative. Leaves are chewed to cure sore gums. Oil is used as insect repellent.
  2. In flavors, cosmetics and perfumery
  3. Medicinal & Aromatherapy use:Athlete's foot, insect repellent, scabies, muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, insufficient milk in breast feeding mothers, colitis, indigestion, fevers, infections illness, headaches, nervous exhaustion and other stress related disorders.




Essential Oil