Jatamansi

Common name: Spikenard

Vernacular name: Bhulte, Jatamansi

Botanical name: Nardostachys grandiflora DC.

Family: Valerianaceae

Description

An erect perennial herb, ca 10-30cm high, Rootstock long, stout, woody, Radical leaves elongate spathulate, cauline leaves sessile, few, oblong or sub-ate, Flowers rosy, pale pink or blue, in dense cymes.

Flowering period: July-August.

Fruiting period: September-October,

Parts used: Rootstocks.

Distribution: The plant grows throughout Nepal at an altitude between 3200- 5000m. Himalaya (Uttar Pradesh to Bhutan), W. China.

Propagation: The Plant is propagated by cuttings of rootstocks and sometimes by seeds.

Method of extraction of Jatamansi Oil: Jatamansi Oil is obtained by steam distillation of dried rhizomes of Nardostachys grandiflora DC.

Specification of Jatamansi
1. Organoleptic Properties
Appearance Fluid to slightly viscous liquid,
Color Greenish blue or deep blue.
Aroma Sweet-woody and spicy-animal odor; suggestive of patchouli and valenrian.
2. Physico-chemical Properties
Specific gravity 0.9300 to 0.9587 at 250C.
Refractive index 1.5055 to 1.5458 at 250C.
Acid number 1.5 to 8
Ester number 6 to 45
Ester number after acetylation 40 to 65
Solubility Soluble in 0.4 to 1.5 vol. of 90% alcohol.
3. Chemical constituent
Valeranone (jatamansone), spirojatamol, patchouli alcohol, norseychelanone, ά - and β - patchoulene, jatamol A and B, jatamansic acid, terpenic coumarins-oroseol, jatamansin.
4. Uses:
  1. In perfumery and in flovors as a modifier for valerian, hop, ginger etc
  2. Aromatherapy: Sedative, Antihypertensive.
  3. In perfumery such as oriental bases, heavy florals, fougeres, woody bases,  etc; in flavors as a modifier for valerian, hop, ginger, calamus, cardamom, etc.




Essential Oil