Eucalyptus

Local name: Masala.

Scientific name: Eucalyptus camaldulensis

Family: Myrtaceae

Description

Eucalyptus is now cultivated in Nepal and growing quickly in many terrai regions. Introduced some 50-60 years ago in the Terai and at lower altitudes of Nepal; there are some quite promising Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus camaldulensis) plantations in the lower plains of the Himalayas.

Traditionally, it was used for colds, as a decongestant, to relieve asthma and fevers, for its bactericidal and anti-viral actions, to ease aching joints. The leaves and oil are especially used in inhalation preparations. Additionally, eucalyptus is an effective natural insect repellant and antiseptic.

As an Aromatherapy Use it acts as clearing agent and aids in concentration. Cools down the emotions and stimulates the senses.

Eucalyptus oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves of Eucalyptus camaldulensis.

The fresh leaves are cut and allowed to wilt before being steam distillation for essential oil production.

Specification of Eucalyptus
1. Organoleptic Properties
Appearance Slightly viscous liquid
Color Yellow to yellowish brown
Aroma Warm woody-spicy
2. Physico-chemical Properties
Specific gravity 1.0695 to 1.0795 at 23° C
Optical rotation (-) 0.2 to (-) 0.5 at 23° C
Refractive index 1.5335 to 1.5589 at 23° C
Acid No 0.6 to 2.5
Ester No 2 to 12
Ester No after acetylation 8.5 to 12
Solubility 0.4 to 1.5 volumes of 80% alcohol
4. Uses:
Its main use is as a source of natural aroma chemical and is used as low cost perfumery ingredient.

In perfumes of the woody oriental type; in spice blends and flavors for alcoholic  beverages and Medicinal & Aromatherapy use




Essential Oil