Cinnamon

Local name: Tejpat

Scientific name: Cinnamonum tamale

Family: Lauraceae.

Ecology and Habitat: with damp climate, high equable fern.

Description

A medium sized evergreen tree about 8 meter tall. Leaves simple, short stalked, leathery, ovate–lanceolate, long pointed 10- 15 cm long with 3 conspicuous nearly parallel veins arising from near the base, bright pink when young in spring, aromatic when crushed. Flowers pale yellow, in terminal and axillary-branched clusters. Fruits are ovoid drupe, black, and succulent.

Cinnamomum tamala is a moderate sized evergreen tree which is the source of tejpat leaves and the Indian cassia bark. It is distributed in tropical and sub-tropical Himalayas, therefore also is grown widely in Chure range of Nepal at altitude of 1500 m.

Distribution in Nepal: 450 - 2000 m, east to west

Specification of Cinnamon
1. Organoleptic Properties
Appearance Fluid liquid
Color Golden yellow
Aroma Camphoraceous, spicy
2. Physico-chemical Properties
Specific gravity 0.88106 to 0.94497 at 25º C
Optical rotation (-) 10.5º to (-) 20.5º at 25º C
Refractive index 1.4870 to 1.4975 at 25º C
Acid number 0.5 to 6.5
Ester number Not less than 65
Ester number after acetylation 100 to 145
Solubility Soluble in 0.4 to 2.5 vol. of 90% alcohol; turbid on addition of further alcohol
3. Chemical constituent
In the essential oil from the leaves, mostlymonoterpenoides were found: Linalool (50%) is the major compound, whereas a-pinene, p-cymene, ß-pinene and limonene range around 5 to 10% each. Phenylpropanoids appear only in traces: Newer work reports 1% cinnamic aldehyde and no eugenol, whereas older literature speaks of traces of both compounds.

Leaves and twigs afford essential oil containing cinnamaldehyde as major constituent; others include- ά  and  β –pinene, limonene,    β-phellandrene,    ρ- cymene , ocimene,  γ –terpinene camphor ,linalool, borneol, β- caryophellene, ά-terpineol, benzyl cinnamate, benzaldehyde, eugenylacetate, eugenol and cinnamyle acetate. The essential oil from leaves contains trans-caryophyllene, ρ- eugenol and myricetin.
4. Uses:
  1. Benefits the nervous system and useful in treatment of stress-related conditions such as headache, insomnia and nervous tension. Useful in the treatment of circulation, muscles and joints complications and relieves arthritis, inflamed joints, muscular pains, rheumatism and sprains. Benefits the digestive system and helps
  2. Improve appetite. Helps control infections
  3. Extensively used as fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes, toothpastes, and industrial fragrances




Essential Oil