Mentha Arvensis

Local Name: Pudinaa

Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis Linn

Family: Labiatae

Description

A perennial herb, 60 cm high. Leaves simple, opposite, short stalked, oblong, 2.5-5 cm long, obtusely or acutely serrated. Flowers small, lilac in axillary whorls. Fruits nutlets, smooth.

Flowering and fruiting: June-August

Parts used: Leaves

Distribution: Cultivated throughout plain area of Nepal.

Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation

Specification of Mentha Arvensis
1. Organoleptic Properties
Appearance Slightly thick liquid.
Color Pale yellow.
Aroma Strong, fresh and somewhat bitter-sweet.
2. Physico-chemical Properties
Specific gravity 0.8940 to 0.9015 at 25° C
Optical rotation (-) 15.5 to (-) 45 at 25C
Refractive index 1.4590 to 1.4750 at 25° C
Acid number 0.3 to 5
Ester number 3 to 15
Ester number after acetylation 210 to 255
Total alcohol 70 to 88 % ( Total menthol content
Solubility Soluble in 1.2 to 2.5 vol. of 70% alcohol
3. Chemical constituent
It contains Menthol and menthone
4. Uses:
  1. Dried plant is aromatic, antispasmodic, carminative, stomachic, refrigerant, stimulant, emmenogogue and diuretic.
  2. In the isolation of menthol crystals, in flavoring toothpastes, mouthwashes and pharmaceuticals
  3. Medicinal & Aromatherapy use:Oil is good for the nervous system, acting as a regulator and sedative: Menthol is well known as a cardiac tonic in pharmaceutical preparations. It is a good blood cleanser. Because it is antiseptic and anti-bacterial, it can be used in swollen gums, mouth wash or mouth ulcers, toothache.




Essential Oil