Artemisia

Common name: Mugwort

Vernacular name: Titepati

Botanical name: Artemisia Vulgaris L.

Family: Compositae

Description

A tall shrub up to 1m. Leaves alternate, entire, larage, ovate, acute, lower petioled, upper sessile or petioled; leads numerous, discoid, very small, globose, Flowers few, tinged with green and yellow or purple.

Flowering period: April - May.

Parts used: erial parts.

Distribution: The plant is very common throughout Nepal at an altitude ranging between 1200-3400m. Himalayan, China, Korea and Japan.

Propagation: The plant is propagated through seeds.

Method of extraction of Artemisia Oil: Artemisia Oil is obtained by steam distillation of the aerial parts of Artemisia vulgarisL.

Specification of Artemisia
1. Organoleptic Properties
Appearance Fluid liquid.
Color Pale yellow or yellowish.
Aroma Fresh-camphoraceous, somewhat biter sweet.
2. Physico-chemical Properties
Specific gravity 0.8786 to 0.9265 at 250C.
Optical rotation (-) 13.25 degree  to (-) 29.35 at 25degree C
Refractive index 1.350 to 1.49 at 250C.
Acid number 2.49 to 6.5
Ester number 25.05 to 55
Ester number after acetylation 65 to 90
Solubility Insoluble in alcohol.
3. Chemical constituent
Thujone, cineol, pinene.
4. Uses:
In perfumery and as a flavoring agent



Essential Oil