Anthopogon

Common Name: Dwarf rhododendron

Vernacular Name: Sunpati

Botanical Name: Rhododendron anthopogon D. Don

Family: Ericaceae

Description

An evergreen, strongly aromatic shrub-let to 60 cm to 1 m tall. Leaves simple, alternate, short stalked, oval to ovate, 2.5-4 cm long, densely scaly beneath and aromatic characteristic smell when crushed. Flowers white or yellowish tinged with pink, 4-6 in compact terminal clusters. Fruits capsules, about 3 mm long, encircled by persistent calyx.

Flowering period: May-July

Parts used: Leaves

Distribution: The plant occurs throughout Nepal as alpine shrubberies in open slopes and gregarious areas at an altitude 3000-4800m.

Propagation: The plant is propagated through seeds.

Anthopogon oil is obtained by steam distillation of the aerial part of Rhododendron anthopogon D. Don.

Specification of Anthopogon
1. Organoleptic Properties
Appearance Fluid liquid
Color Pale yellow
Aroma Sweet herbal, faint basamic
2. Physico-chemical Properties
Specific gravity 0.8630 to 0.8804 at 150C.
Optical rotation [-] 10.05º to [-] 32.9º at 15º C
Refractive index 1.4785 to 1.4881 at 150C.
Acid number 1.54 to 4.06
Ester number 5.40 to 25.92
Ester number after acetylation 8.23 to 45.78
Solubility Soluble in 95% alcohol
3. Chemical constituent
Leaves give ursoleic acid and quercetin. Leaves produce aromatic oil containing ?- and ?-pinene, d-limonene, 3-cyclohexene, linalyl propanoate, butanoic acid, caryophyllene, copaene, caryophyllene oxide, guaiol, ?-selinene 2- nephthalenemethanol and naphthalenamine.
4. Uses:
Leaves are aromatic, stimulant and also administered to produce sneezing. Its decoction is used in cold, cough and chronic bronchitis.




Essential Oil