Abies

Common name: Himalayan Silver fir

Vernacular name: Talispatra, Gobresalla

Botanical name: Abies Spectabilis (D.Don) Mirb.

Family: Pinaceae

Description

A lofty, black, stout tree, attaining up to 40m in height, Leaves spirally arranged, variable in length, persisting for 8-10 years, flat, petiole very short, Male cone sessile, solitary or clustered and female cones 10-15 cm x 3.5-7cm in size.

Fruiting period: April - May.

Parts used: Leaves.

Distribution: The plant is distributed throughout Nepal forming a dense forest at an altitude 2400-4000m. Himalaya (Kashmir to Nepal), Pakistan, Afghanistan to Bhutan.

Propagation: The plant is propagated mainly through seeds.

Method of extraction of Abies Oil: Abies oil is obtained by steam distillation from needles and young twings of Abies spectabills (D.Don) Mirb.

Specification of Abies
1. Organoleptic Properties
Appearance Fluid liquid
Color A Colorless or pale yellow liquid.
Aroma Pleasing, rich, sweet balsamic odor.
2. Physico-chemical Properties
Specific gravity 0.9073 to 0.9125 at 19° C
Optical rotation (-) 39.20° to (-) 42° at 19° C
Refractive index 1.4765 to 1.483 at 19° C
Solubility Insoluble in water
3. Chemical constituent
ά and β - pinene, camphene, lemonene, bornyal acetate.
4. Uses:
  1. Aromatherapy: Arthriths, Muscular aches and pains, rehumatism, bronchitis, coughs, sinusities.
  2. As a fragrance component in deodorants, roomj sprays, disfenctants, soaps and perfumes.




Essential Oil