Zeodary

Scientific Name: Curcuma zedoaria Rosc

Family: Zingiberaceae

Vernacular Name: Kachur

Description:

A large leaved rhizomatous herb. Rhizomes camphor scented, leaves large oblong, acuminate, stalked, 30-60 mm long, narrowed at the base purple midrib. Flowers pink and pale yellow with green and red bracts.

Flowering and Fruiting: April- May

Part Used: Rhizomes

Uses: Rhizomes are stomachic, cooling , diuretic, aromatic, stimulant, carminative applied in bruishes and pains; decoction along with pepper, cinnamomum and honey is beneficial in colds.

Chemical constituents

Essential oil from Rhizome contains α-pinene, d-camphene, cineol, d-camphor and sesquiterpenoids.

Distribution in Nepal: Tropical & sub-tropical region, central


Herb