Turmeric

Scientific Name: Curcuma domestica Linn.
Curucuma longa Linn.

Family: Zingiberaceae

Vernacular Name: Besaar

Description:

A rhizomatous perennial herb, 60-90 cm tall. Leaves simple very large upto 45 cm long, petiolate, oblong,-Lanceolate, tapering to the base. Flowers pale yellow in spikes conceal by the sheathing bracts. The rhizome is bitter.

Flowering and Fruiting: April-May

Part Used: Rhizomes (Dried as well as raw)

Uses: The rhizome is aromatic, anthelmintic, stomachic, carminative and expectorant. Externally it is applied in sprains and wounds and decoction of rhizome is used in purulent conjunctivitis where as fresh juice is anthelmintic and as anti-parasitic for many skin affections.

Chemical constituents

Rhizome contains curcuminoids and curcumin as major components. Rhizome also efforts essential oil containing turmerone ar-tumerone, zingebrene, 1, 8-cineol, α - phellandrene sabinene, borneol.

Distribution in Nepal: Widely cultivated for spice.


Herb