Tinospora

Scientific Name: Tinosporra sinensis (Lour.) Merril

Family: Menispermaeceae

Vernacular Name: Gurjo

Description

A large deciduous climber with succulent stem, bears aerial roots from branches. Leaves simple, alternate, stalked, 7-9 nerved, ovate or roundish, cordate at the base 5-10 cm. Flowers very small male and female separate male flowers grouped in axial of bract; female solitary yellow. Fruits red drupe.

Flowering and Fruiting: April-May.

Part Used: Leaves, stem, root

Uses: A decoction o leaf is used for the treatment of gout. The root is powerful emetic and used for visceral obstructions. The watery extract of plant is used in torpidity of lever, asthma, bronchitis, and leprosy. The plant is commonly used in rheumatism, urinary disease and jaundice. The plant enriches the blood. The juice of stem is useful in diabetes, vaginal and urethral discharges and enlarged spleen.

Chemical constituents

Leaves give cordifolone and heptaconsonal. Stems afforded cordifol, tinosporidine, tinosporid, perberilin, heptacosanol and - β sitosterol. Stem contains gilovin, gilevin, gilesterol and tinosporine.

Distribution in Nepal: 150 - 500 m, east to west


Herb