Sweet Flag

Scientific name: Acorus calamus Linn.

Family: Araceae

Vernacular Name: Bojho

Description

A rhizomatous herb growing on marshy places. Leaves bright green, 15 25 cm long and 0.2 0.5 cm broad, ensiform with distinct midrib. Flowers small, yellow green arranged in cylindrical spadix.

Parts used: Rhizomes

Uses: The rhizome is aromatic, carminative, emetic, anthelmintic, expectorant, antispasmodic and nerve tonic. It is used in dyspepsia, coleic, remittent fevers, diarrhea, dysentery, bronchial and chest affections.

Distribution in Nepal: 500 - 2300 m, east to west











Herb