Soapnut Tree

Scientific Name: Sapindus mukorossi gaertn.

Family: Sapindaceae

Vernacular Name: Reettha

Description

A deciduous tree Leaves compound, alternate, stalked, 15-45 cm long, crowed at the ends of branches; leaflets shortly petioled, alternate or upper nearly opposite, lanceolate, entire. Flowers numerous, small, polygamous, purple or white, ciliated. Fruits fleshy nut, sun glucose, glaucescent, saponaceous, 18.5 cm across and yellow when matured, wrinkled.

Flowering and fruiting: May-July

Parts used: Fruits

Uses: Fruits are expectorant, and used in salivation, chorosis and epilepsy

Chemical constituents

Plants produces triterpenoid glycosides-sapindosides A, B, C, D and E and quertecin, kampferol, apgenin and rutin. Mukurozi-saponins E1, G, X, Y1, Y2 derived from hederagenin is reported from pericarp

Distribution in Nepal: 1000 - 1200 m, east to west


Herb