Sesame

Scientific Name: Sesamum orientale Linn
Sesamum indicum Linn

Family: Pediliaceae

Vernacular Name: Til

Description

An erect annual herb 90 cm tall. Leaves simple stalked; lower leaves large to 10 cm long opposite; upper leaves smaller, alternate 2-6 cm long, entire, acute, hairy. Flowers pinkish in upper axils. Fruits quadrangular capsules.

Flowering and Fruiting: Sept. - Oct.

Part Used: Seeds

Uses: Seeds are emollient, tonic diuretic, lactogouge and used in piles; in the form of decoction used as emmenogouge; as poultice applied to ulcers. Seeds and oil is used as demulcent in dysentery and urinary complaints in combination with other medicines. Leaves are used in dysentery and diarrhea.

Chemical constituents Seed oil contain sterol lignan-seasamin, nitrolactone-sesamolin, α and β tocopherol. Leaves produced flavoneid-pedalin. Basic aroma in roasted seeds.

Distribution in Nepal: Cultivated upto 1400 m.


Herb