Long Pepper

Scientific Name: Piper longum Linn

Family: piperaceae

Vernacular Name: Pipla

Description

A slender ascending or prostrate or trailing aromatic plant, Leaves imple alternate, avate-cordate with broad rounded lobes at the base; lower leaves6-10 cm long and 3-5 cm wide; upper ones oblong oval, cordate at the base, all dark green and shining above and p[ale on lower surface. Flowers in solitary spikes; male spikes narrow and those of female circular, 1.3-2.5 long and 4.5 mm diameter. Fruits ovoid, yellowish orange, sunk in fleshy spikes.

Flowering and Fruiting: June-Aug.

Part Used: Roots and Fruits

Uses: Roots are carminative; improve appetite, useful in bronchitis, abdominal pains and disease of spleen. Unripe but dried fruiting spikes are used ad medicine and spices. These are used to relief from cold, cough asthma, hoarseness and hiccup.

Chemical constituents

The alkoloides piperine piper longumine (piplartine), piperlonguminine and also methyl 3, 4, 5-terimethoxycynnanate are the major constituents.

Distribution in Nepal: 200 - 800 m, east to west


Herb