Emblic Myrobolon

Scientific Name: Phyllanthus emblica Linn
Emblica officianalis Gaertn.

Family: Euphorbiaecae

Vernacular Name: Amala

Description

A deciduous small tree up to 15 m tall. Leaves small, simple, subsenssile narrowly oblong 1-1.5 cm long 2-3mm broad, pointed closed together in two opposite rows in the branches giving the appearances of pinnately compound leaves. Flowers greenish yellow, racemed on branches; male flowers many , female flowers few. Fruits globose, obscurely 6 loobed. Fruits are sour, sweet and acrid.

Flowering and Fruiting: April -May

Part Used: Fruit, Bark, Root and flower

Uses: Fruits are cooling, refrigerant, diuretic, and laxative useful in hemorrhage, diarrhea and dysentery and also in anemia, jaundice and dyspepsia. Fruits are good source of vitamin C.Dried and powered fruit is one of the ingredients of Triphala (an Ayurvedic preparation). Flowers are cooling, refrigerant and aperients. Root and bark are astringent. Seeds are used in asthma, bronchitis biliousness.

Chemical constituents

Roots afford ellagic acid, quercetin, -siststerol. Plant yields tannins-glucogallin, corilagin, chebulagic acid, 3,6-digalloyl glucose fruits are natural sources of vitamin C and is one of the ingredient of Triphala.

Distribution in Nepal: 150 - 1400 m, east to west


Herb