Black Myrobolon

Scientific Name: Terminalia chebula Retz.

Family: Combretaceae

Vernacular Name: Harro

Description

A moderate sized tree, 20-30 m ith rounded crown and spreading branches. Leaves simple, opposite stalked, elliptic oblong, 10-20 cm long and 4-8 cm broad, glabrous or nearly so when mature, acute, rounded or corded at the base with a pair of large glands at the top of petiole, sub acute or shortly acuminate. Flowers yellowish white in terminal spikes. Fruits dupes, yellow to arrange brown, 3-5 cm long become 5-ribbed after maturity.

Flowering and Fruiting: April/May- Sept

Part Used: Fruits

Uses: The fruits are used as carminative, tonic and also useful to enrich the blood, disease of spleen piles cold and strengthen brain, eye and gums. Fruits are also used in dentifrice to cure bleeding and ulceration of gums. Fruits are extensively used in combination with emblic myrobolon and belaric myrobolon under the name of Triphala.

Chemical constituents

Dried perica of fruit contains tannis(chebulic acid), chebulagic acid, chubulinic acid, ellagic and gallic acid, terchebin an ellagitanin-terchebulin, syringic acid and gallic acid.

Distribution in Nepal: 150 - 1100 m, east to west


Herb