Belliric Myrobolon

Scientific Name: Terminalia bellirica (Gaertn) Roxb.

Family: Combretaceae

Vernacular Name: Barrow

Description

A large deciduous tree 20-40 m tall.Leaves clusters towards the end of the branches, coriacious, 10-20cm long and 7-15 cm broad elliptic or ovate, rounded or sub-acute or shortly acuminate. Flowers small, pale green or Yellowish, in axillary simple spikes longer than the petioles and shorter than the leaves. Fruit drupes, 12-15 mm in diameter, ovoid, gray and velvety.

Flowering and Fruiting: April-May

Part Used: Fruits

Uses: The fruits are useful in stomach disorder such as indigestion and diarrhea. Fruits are also useful in piles, leprosy, dropsy and fever. The belleirc fruit is one of the three constituents of the famous Indian Triphala, the other two being emboleic myrobolonand chebulic myrobolon.

Chemical constituents

Fruits contain β-sitosterol, gallic, ellagic acid, ethylgallite, galloylglucose, chebulagic acid and a cardic glycoside-bellaricanin. B-sitosterol, gallic acid, elligic acid, ethyl gallate, galloyl glucose, chebulagic acid, manitol, glactose, fructose, rhamose and tannin.

Distribution in Nepal: 300 - 1100 m, east to west


Herb